Review You Limited - Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy is Review You Limited’s (we, us), and applies to all personal information collected by us. In this Privacy Policy we explain how we collect your personal information, how it is used, disclosed, stored etc, and what controls you have in relation to it. We operate in New Zealand, and are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1993.

COLLECTION

We need to collect personal information in order to operate our business. We may collect personal information that you provide to us, that we collect pursuant to this Privacy Policy or that we are otherwise lawfully permitted to collect.

We may collect your personal information either directly from you, or from a third party, where that third party has (i) engaged us to provide services in relation to their business, and (ii) the third party has obtained your consent to provide us with your personal information.

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, location, telephone numbers, and date of birth, physical address, email address, IP address and other electronic information, and financial information such as your GST number, credit history, payment information, credit card number, card expiration date and your Card Verification Value (CVV) number.

We collect your personal information in a variety of instances, including but not limited to when you:

  • disclose information to us, or our employees, agents or authorised third parties in person, over the phone, via email, through facilities on the website www.reviewyou.co.nz (Website), or other means of electronic messaging.
  • authorise a third party to disclose your personal information to us for the purposes of the services we provide.
  • use our Website, which automatically captures certain information about you. This includes, but is not limited to:
    • the type of browser you use;
    • the IP Address of the computer you are using and the MAC address;
    • the date(s) and times (s) that you visited the Website;
    • the pages you visited on the Website; and
    • the previous website(s) you visited (i.e. the referring page, or the last page you visited before entering the Website).

USE

We will use your personal information for the purposes for which you supplied it (either to us or a third party that has engaged us), as described in this privacy policy, and for purposes otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

Where we have collected information directly from you, we will use your personal information for the purposes of providing services to you, for research and/or marketing purposes, for dissemination of information to you, to allow you to participate in any competitions, promotions or surveys, and/or for any other purposes for which the information was collected.

If you directly provide us with your email address, you consent to us contacting you for commercial, marketing and promotional purposes by email, which may include offers or information relating to the goods and services we offer. If you wish to opt out of such emails please notify us at privacy@reviewyou.co.nz, or activate the unsubscribe facility.

Information we collect automatically via the Website (which does not identify individuals) is used for statistical purposes to assist us to better understand how the Website is used.

If we have been provided with your personal information by a third party engaging us to undertake services, we contractually require that third party to ensure that they have obtained your consent to provide your personal information to us and for us to use your personal information to perform services for the third party. In such case, we will only use your personal information for the purposes of performing the services to the third party, in accordance with the consent you have given to the third party, and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

DISCLOSURE

We generally will not disclose your personal information to others unless this is related to the purposes for which you provided the information, we are otherwise required by law to disclose it, you provide consent (either to us or a third party that has engaged us to provide services), to protect us against unlawful activity, fraud, or any danger to public safety and to any third party service providers who are assisting us to operate, develop or improve the Website or our business. Disclosure will also be made to our affiliated service providers for the purpose of the sale, supply and delivery of our services. You consent to our disclosure in such instances.

The information may also be used for system administration tasks, to maintain our services, for marketing and promotional purposes (if we have collected your personal information directly from you), and as otherwise provided for by law.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is stored physically and/or electronically on servers and IT systems. Where we engage third parties to store personal information, we require third parties to maintain confidentiality in respect of such personal information. Your personal information may be processed or stored in facilities that are located overseas.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable steps to secure and maintain confidentiality and integrity in respect of the personal information we hold, whether physically or electronically. Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be secure, and as a result we can’t provide any warranty or guarantee in this regard.

SSL ENCRYPTION

We may use encryption technology to secure the transmission of sensitive information from time to time.

COOKIES

We may use cookies, and similar technology, on the Website from time to time. Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to (or read off of) your device when you visit the Website. This small text file enables data (potentially including personal data) to be stored. This (personal) data allows for you to be identified when you visit the Website at a later moment in time.

WEBSITE LINKS

Where the Website contains links to other sites, we are not responsible for, and do not endorse, the content of any links or for privacy practices of those websites and recommend you read the privacy policies of those websites.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You have the right to access any personal information we hold about you, and to request the correction of your personal information if required. If you have any questions about our privacy policies or practices, you wish to access or request the correction of any of your personal information, or you wish to complain about how we are treating your personal information, please feel free to contact us at privacy@reviewyou.co.nz. Alternatively you can contact the Privacy Commissioner via the website www.privacy.org.nz.

AMENDMENTS

In the event we amend this privacy policy, we will post the revised version on our Website. The most recent version of this privacy policy will apply.